2020-21 Honoring Those Who Have Served
Archdiocese of Milwaukee - Office for Schools
  •  
Please wait while we gather your results.

Blog Archive

2020-21 Honoring Those Who Have Served

To Teach as Jesus Did:

Catholic Education in the Archdiocese of Milwaukee

 
June 8, 2021

 

Honoring Those Who Have Served

 

As this eventful 2020 - 2021 school year draws to a close and the more restful summer season begins, I want to take this opportunity to publicly recognize 68 individuals from our Catholic elementary and secondary schools who have faithfully served Catholic education in the Archdiocese of Milwaukee, in a variety of capacities, for a total of over 1600 years. 

These teachers, administrators, and support staff members are now entering retirement, a new season of promise and challenge in their personal and professional life journeys.  While each of their school communities has no doubt honored them locally for their service, it’s important that the wider community of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee also recognize these educators for all they’ve contributed and sacrificed to advance the teaching mission of the Church through their ministry in our Catholic schools: 

 

 

 

Total Years

Kim Althaus

Lumen Christi, Mequon

5

Patti Anderson

Lumen Christi, Mequon

32

Jennifer Angelini

John Paul II Academy, Racine

23

Thomas Barth

St. Joseph, Wauwatosa

40

Lisa Bayer

St. Gregory the Great, Milwaukee

27

Patricia Beal

St. Catherine, Milwaukee

5

Susan Benson

St. Mary's Visitation, Elm Grove

44

Leslie Biersack

St. Kilian School, Hartford

42

Timothy Borgstrom

St. Joan Antida H.S., Milwaukee

21

Christine Brisbois

St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha

21

Carol Degen

Blessed Sacrament, Milwaukee

33

Karen Earle

St. Matthias, Milwaukee

25

Darla Erato

Nativity Jesuit Academy, Milwaukee

15

Natalie Ferris

Lumen Christi, Mequon

7

Pat Frederick

Pius XI Catholic H.S., Milwaukee

44

Joanne Fritz

St. Francis Borgia, Cedarburg

31

Robert Freund

St. Joseph Catholic Academy, Kenosha

30

Ann Gillis

St. Joseph, Racine

7

Yvonne Gordon

Mother of Good Counsel, Milwaukee

31

Jim Gosz

St. Mary, Hales Corners

2

Kim Green

St. Sebastian, Milwaukee

5

John Henry

Blessed Savior Schools, Milwaukee

13

Kathy Hoch

St. Katharine Drexel, Beaver Dam

32

Maureen Holahan

Marquette University H.S., Milwaukee

8

Kathy Jacobson

Divine Mercy, South Milwaukee

36

Larry Kartz

Mary Queen of Saints Academy, West Allis

19

Mary Kestell

St. Joseph School, Big Bend

31

Patricia Knowski

St. John the Evangelist, Greenfield

24

Anne Ladenthin

St. Alphonsus, Greendale

34

Chriss Laemmar

Divine Savior Holy Angels H.S., Milwaukee

18.5

Mary Laidlaw Otto

St. John the Evangelist, Greenfield

39

Susan Lepak

Our Lady of Grace Academy, Racine

7

Mary Madigan

Nativity Jesuit Academy, Milwaukee

39

Terry Maus

St. Francis de Sales, Lake Geneva

2

Julie McCarragher

Lumen Christi, Mequon

27

Mary McIntosh

St. Thomas More H.S., Milwaukee

13

Cynthia McLinn

St. Joan Antida H.S., Milwaukee

20

Lynn Menden

St. Joseph, Wauwatosa & St. Leonard, Muskego

26

Laura Mertens

St. Jude the Apostle, Wauwatosa

21

Lori Miles

St. Adalbert School, Milwaukee

37

Diane Moerke

St. Joseph School, Big Bend

31

Sharon Nead

St. Francis Borgia, Cedarburg

34

Barbara O'Donnell

Blessed Savior Schools, Milwaukee

32

Moira Paul

St. Francis Borgia, Cedarburg

34

Jill Pitterle

Divine Savior Holy Angels H.S., Milwaukee

18.5

Jane Powers

Marquette University H.S., Milwaukee

15

Ann Preis

Mary Queen of Saints Academy, West Allis

24

Lois Radermacher

Holy Apostles, New Berlin

23

Roger Radke

Pius XI Catholic H.S., Milwaukee

40

Kate Richard

St. Katharine Drexel, Beaver Dam

21

Diane Saeger

St. Sebastian, Milwaukee

43

Susan Sajdak

Marquette University H.S., Milwaukee

22

Mary Schneider

St. Mary's Visitation, Elm Grove

43

Janeen Schueller

St. John XXIII, Port Washington

8

Mary Jo Scoville

Holy Family, Whitefish Bay

29

Mary Jo Shapiro

St. Agnes, Butler

8

Karen Smart

Lumen Christi, Mequon

12

Laura Smith

Holy Family, Whitefish Bay

31

John Stodola

Pius XI Catholic H.S., Milwaukee

37

Micheline Szocs

St. Charles Borromeo, Milwaukee

7

Fr. Dennis Thiessen

Divine Savior Holy Angels H.S., Milwaukee

8

Rebecca Updegraff

Mother of Good Counsel, Milwaukee

42

William Versnik

Mother of Good Counsel, Milwaukee

33

John Wertschnig

Holyland Catholic School, Malone

2

Judy Wilson

St. Katharine Drexel, Beaver Dam

24

Tim Winters

Pius XI Catholic H.S., Milwaukee

5

Pam Wisse

St. Lucy, Racine

20

Terri Zeddies

St. Francis Borgia, Cedarburg

20

 

 

May God bless these professionals with rest from their labors, energy for their new pursuits, and assurance of our ongoing gratitude, admiration and love.

 

A blessed summer to all!

 

Kathleen A. Cepelka, Ph.D.
Superintendent of Catholic Schools


Provide your own feedback

The following required items were not provided or are in the wrong format. Please provide the required responses and submit again:

Blog Disclaimer

The opinions expressed by bloggers and those providing comments do not necessarily reflect the opinions of the Archdiocese of Milwaukee. The Archdiocese of Milwaukee is not responsible for the accuracy of any information supplied in any of the blogs on archmil.org. The webmaster reserves the right to exclude comments deemed to be inappropriate.

 
Name:
  Please enter your name
  Please enter a valid email
Comment Title:
Comment: 250 characters left
  Please enter a comment
Office for Schools

Mary Mother of the Church
Pastoral Center
3501 South Lake Drive
Milwaukee, WI  53207 (map)


Phone numbers
Janelle Luther: (414) 758-2256
Laura Keller: (414) 758-2254


Fax
(414) 769-3408


General email
schools@archmil.org

© 2021 - Archdiocese of Milwaukee - Office for Schools
This site is powered by the Northwoods Titan Content Management System
top